Microbial Metabolism

    Microbial Metabolism

    Course Work Syllabus Core Paper -II (RMICEO107)
    Total Hours 60( (6 Credits) Max. Marks 100


    UNIT - 1
    Microbial growth and growth kinetics: Bacterial growth curve, generation time, measurement of microbial growth, growth kinetics, synchronous culture, continuous and batch culture, chemostat and turbidostat, environmental factors affecting growth, nutritional diversity in bacteria Solute transport - Active and passive transport,Primary and secondary transport, Transport kinetics, ABC transporter, PEP-PTS system, Catabolite repression, inducer expulsion

    UNIT - 2
    Diversity and regulation of glucose metabolism in microbes - Embden-Meyerhof- Parnas pathway - Variations of EMP pathway in different groups of bacteria; Overall balance sheet; Regulation; Modes of NAD regeneration; alcoholic and lactic acid fermentation, Pentose phosphate pathway - HMP pathway and its link with glycolysis, Fermentative mode of glucose oxidation - Entner-Doudoroff pathway; variations of ED pathway in different groups of microbes and its implications, Fate of pyruvate, Citric acid pathway - Stoichiometry and energy gain; Regulation; Alternate forms of TCA; Reductive TCA; Branched TCA; Glyoxylate cycle

    UNIT - 3
    Nitrogen metabolism - Nitrogen assimilation, GS-GOGAT pathway and its regulation, Utilization of other modes of nitrogen, nitrate and nitrite utilization, amino acid biosynthetic pathways and their regulation, amino acid utilization - reduction amination and deamination; decarboxylation; Stickland reaction; amino acid oxidases, polyamine biosynthesis and utilization

    UNIT - 4
    Lipid metabolism - Biochemistry of lipids, lipid distribution in different groups of microbes,fatty acid biosynthesis, synthesiws of different types of lipids - neutral lipids; phospholipids and glycolipids, biosynthesis of archaeal lipids, synthesis of storage lipids, lipid utilization, beta-oxidation pathway - regulation and energy calculation, Lipid accumulation pathway, biochemical and molecular distinction between oleaginous and non-oleaginous microbes

    UNIT - 5
    Programming metabolism in relation to overproduction of selected metabolites - Introduction to primary and secondary metabolism, classification of secondary metabolites, introduction to metabolic engineering - strain development and pathway engineering, Case studies on primary metabolites viz. citric acid, succinic acid, lactic acid, ethanol fermentation, amino acid pathways (glutamate, lysine, shikimic acid), Case studies on secondary metabolites viz. polyhydroxyalkanoates, polyketides and antibiotics

    • Study material and reference books:
    • "Physiology and Biochemistry of Prokaryotes" by David White, published by Oxford University Press, 4th edition, 2011
    • "Microbial Biochemistry" by G. N. Cohen published by Springer Netherlands, 3rd edition, 2014
    • "Microbial Physiology" by Albert G. Moat, John W. Foster, Michael P. Spector, published by John Wiley & Sons, 4th edition, 2002
    • "Biochemistry" by Geoffrey Zubay, published by William C Brown, 4th edition, 2002
    • "The Metabolic Pathway Engineering Handbook" by Christina Smolke, published by CRC Press, 2009

Admission Helplines

+91 - 7060 800156

+91 - 7060 800 157